dave-quist

Dave Quist, MPA, B.Sc

Principal

Value Proposition

Dave continues to provide leadership in the not-for-profit, research and political worlds with more than two decades of experience. His senior experience is sought after in all regions of Canada. Key strengths include team   building and success in raising the profile of numerous organizations. He has a proven track record to develop and implement policy as well as working with not-for-profit associations and NGOs. He brings invaluable media experience, as a spokesperson on television and radio and through multiple print formats including op-eds, as well as being active on social media. An excellent communicator, Dave has worked with elected officials and senior administrative staff at all levels of government.

Selected Achievements

  • Raised millions of dollars for not-for-profit/charitable associations.
  • Drafted policy that has been adopted by the federal government.
  • Restructured organizations’ administration, leading to efficiencies in budget controls, communications and staff effectiveness.
  • Organized the largest annual political conference in Canada, doubling the attendance and quadrupled the media exposure in five years.
  • Founded and built an Ottawa based think tank that successfully participated in and influenced public policy through dedicated research and national media.

Prior Experience

  • Vice President – Manning Centre for Building Democracy (January 2013 – May 2017)
  • Executive Director – Institute of Marriage and Family Canada (IMFC) (October 2005 – December 2012)
  • Director of Operations – Office of the Leader of the Official Opposition (OLO) Stephen Harper (now Right Honourable Prime Minister) (February – September 2005)
  • Manager of Public Affairs – Office of the Leader of the Official Opposition (OLO) Stephen Harper (now Right Honourable Prime Minister) (September 2004 – February 2005)
  • Executive Assistant to Member of Parliament (October 1998 – August 2004)
  • Partner in a small business (August 1995 – September 1998)
  • Recreation and Culture Manager, City of Lloydminster, Alberta/Saskatchewan (July 1992 – August 1995)
  • Various supervisory positions, Juan de Fuca Recreation Centre, Victoria, BC (May 1980 – September 1990)

Qualifications

  • Master of Public Administration (MPA), Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario
  • Bachelor of Science (B.Sc), University of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon
  • Participated in numerous political and not-for-profit boards and electoral campaigns
  • Various sports and cultural experiences

Articles Written by Dave

To learn more about Dave please contact Managing Partner Mark Olson.

Phone: (403) 264-8195   ext.1003
Toll Free: (888) 282-8450
Email: molson@osborneinterim.com

Share :